Pricing for AI consulting, automation and SEO

Every service has a published price band. Audits and builds are quoted as projects, and retainers are billed by the month.

Projects
$1,500 to $90,000
Retainers
$1,500 to $15,000 a month
Published bands
All 20 services
Last reviewed
October 2026
16 project and session price bands, grouped by practice, on one axis from $1,000 to $100,000. The price table below names each one.

In short

Project work costs $1,500 to $90,000, depending on the service and scope. An AI readiness audit runs $3,000 to $15,000, a single-workflow automation $4,000 to $10,000 and a custom AI agent $15,000 to $90,000. Monthly retainers run $1,500 to $15,000. Every project gets a fixed price per phase, in writing, before any work starts.

Updated

Audit, build or retainer

Every service is sold in one of these 3 shapes. They can run in order, audit then build then retainer, and each one also stands on its own.

Audit

A fixed-price assessment or advisory phase that ends in a written plan.

$3,000 to $40,000

We map the processes, systems or website in scope and rank what to fix or build by return, cost and risk. Consulting phases can add pilots on your data, and workshops are priced the same way, per session. The plan is detailed enough for your own developers to build from, so you are free to take it elsewhere.

Billing
One fixed price, agreed in writing before work starts
Typical length
1 to 10 weeks

You get

  • A written report with a ranked list of opportunities
  • Cost, effort and risk for each one
  • A budget estimate or fixed-price proposal for the first build

Build

Automations, AI systems and websites, built and put into production.

$1,500 to $90,000

A pilot runs on your real data first and is measured against a pass mark you agreed. If it passes, we harden it into a production system with tests, logging and human approval where the stakes call for it. Every week of the build ends with a demo of working software.

Billing
Fixed price per phase
Typical length
1 to 16 weeks

You get

  • A production system on your own accounts
  • A runbook, architecture notes and the test set
  • Training for the people who use it

Retainer

A monthly plan for live systems, search work or a fractional AI lead.

$1,500 to $15,000 a month

Monitoring, fixes, prompt tuning and a monthly report for systems in production, or monthly search work with rankings and AI citations reported in plain sentences. A fractional AI lead in your leadership meetings runs the same way. Tiers are set by volume, response times and change hours.

Billing
A monthly fee set by tier or scope
Typical length
3 or 6 month minimum, listed on each service

You get

  • Monitoring and alerts, or an agreed monthly workload
  • A monthly report you can read in 5 minutes
  • An improvement backlog you prioritize with us

Every service and its price band

Each band is the typical range for that service. Your written scope names the exact price, and what would move it, before anything starts.

Projects and sessions

ServiceTypical timelinePrice band (USD)Bars use a logarithmic axis from $1,000 to $100,000.
Strategy and advisory
Corporate AI consultingPriced per phase. One department with 1 pilot sits near the bottom; several business units with a full governance pack sit near the top.3 to 8 weeks per phase$12,000 to $40,000 per project
AI readiness auditSnapshot audit $3,000 to $5,000. Full audit $7,500 to $15,000, depending on teams, interviews and systems in scope.1 to 2 weeks (snapshot) or 3 to 4 weeks (full audit)$3,000 to $15,000 per project
AI workshops and team trainingHalf-day $3,000 to $6,000. Full day $6,000 to $12,000. Up to 25 people per session; travel for on-site sessions billed at cost.2 weeks of preparation, then a half-day or full-day session$3,000 to $12,000 per session
Automation
AI automationA single workflow runs $4,000 to $10,000; connected multi-workflow systems run $12,000 to $35,000. Model usage is billed to your own account at cost.3 to 12 weeks$4,000 to $35,000 per project
Business process automationA process audit plus the first automated process runs $5,000 to $12,000. Programs covering several processes run $15,000 to $40,000. Platform fees are paid by you directly.4 to 12 weeks$5,000 to $40,000 per project
Sales and CRM automationRouting, enrichment and hygiene for one CRM start at $5,000. Migrations start at $8,000. CRM licenses and enrichment credits are billed to you directly.3 to 8 weeks$5,000 to $25,000 per project
Intelligent document processingCovers one document family to production, such as supplier invoices or one contract type. Per-page fees for the extraction service are separate and billed to you at cost.6 to 12 weeks$12,000 to $40,000 per project
n8n, Make, Zapier and API integrations$1,500 to $6,000 per integration; bundles of several integrations around one process run $8,000 to $20,000. Platform subscriptions are paid by you directly.1 to 6 weeks$1,500 to $20,000 per project
AI systems
Custom AI agents and copilotsOne production agent with 2 to 3 integrations: $15,000 to $40,000. Multi-tool or multi-agent systems: $40,000 to $90,000. Model usage billed at cost, no markup.6 to 12 weeks$15,000 to $90,000 per project
RAG and knowledge systemsOne main source for one audience: $15,000 to $35,000. Several sources with permission sync: $35,000 to $75,000. Infrastructure and model usage passed through at cost.5 to 12 weeks$15,000 to $75,000 per project
Voice AI and call automationOne call flow, such as booking or after-hours intake: $6,000 to $15,000. Several flows with CRM write-back: $15,000 to $40,000. Per-minute usage passed through at cost.3 to 8 weeks$6,000 to $40,000 per project
Search and visibility
SEO and GEOThe audit runs $3,500 to $8,000. The sprint that ships the fixes and rewrites runs $6,000 to $15,000.6 to 10 weeks for the audit and sprint$3,500 to $15,000 per project
Answer engine optimization (AEO)Fixed price for 10 to 25 pages, including the baseline and end-of-sprint prompt panel.4 to 7 weeks$6,000 to $15,000 per project
Content operationsSetup price. Optional monthly operation runs $1,500 to $4,000, with model usage billed at cost.6 to 9 weeks$8,000 to $25,000 per project
Web platforms
Web design and developmentMost marketing sites of 10 to 30 pages land between $18,000 and $45,000. Custom 3D or WebGL work puts a site at $35,000 to $80,000.8 to 16 weeks$18,000 to $80,000 per project
Landing pages and conversion sitesPer page, with copy, design, build, tracking and the CRM connection included. Extra test variants are $1,500 to $3,000 each.10 to 15 working days$3,000 to $8,000 per project

Monthly retainers

ServiceTypical timelinePrice band (USD)Bars use a linear axis from $0 to $16,000 a month.
Strategy and advisory
Fractional AI lead2 to 3 days a month: $4,000 to $7,500 a month. About 1 day a week: $8,000 to $15,000 a month. Builds are priced separately.3-month initial term, then month to month$4,000 to $15,000 per month
Care and retainers
Automation care plansTiers at $1,500, $3,000 and $6,000 a month, set by workflow count, response times and change hours. 3-month minimum.1 to 2 weeks to onboard, then monthly$1,500 to $6,000 per month
AI ops monitoring and improvementSet by the number of live AI systems, traffic and how much human review you need. Tracing tools and model usage are billed at cost. 3-month minimum.2 to 4 weeks to set up, then monthly$1,500 to $5,000 per month
SEO and GEO retainersSet by pages per month, markets or product lines covered and how much technical repair the site needs. 6-month minimum.Monthly, with a 6-month minimum term$3,000 to $8,000 per month

The bands cover our fees. Model usage and software subscriptions are billed separately, as set out under billing basics.

What changes the price of a project?

A project moves up or down its band on 5 things. The written scope names each one, so you can drop a driver to bring the price down.

What puts a project lower or higher in its price band
DriverLower in the bandHigher in the band
ScopeOne workflow for one team, with one person who can sign it off.Several processes across departments, each with its own owner and exceptions.
Systems and integrations1 or 2 tools with documented APIs, such as HubSpot and Gmail.5 or more systems, an ERP, or a legacy tool with no API that needs a workaround.
Data qualityClean, structured inputs such as web form entries or CRM fields.Scanned PDFs, handwriting, mixed formats and duplicates that need cleaning first.
ComplianceNo personal or regulated data in the flow.Regulated data, audit logs, approval steps and a data processing or business associate agreement.
SpeedThe standard timeline listed for the service.A fixed launch date that needs more people working on it in parallel.

Billing basics

How the money works once a scope is signed. The rest of what comes with every engagement is on one list.

Fixed price per phase
Fixed
Each phase has one fixed price in the written scope. It changes only if the scope does, and only after you approve the change in writing.
Change requests
$175 an hour
Small changes outside the agreed scope are quoted as a written estimate before any work starts. Bigger ones become a new phase with its own fixed price.
Model and tool usage
At cost
OpenAI, Anthropic, Twilio, vector database and per-page extraction fees are billed to your own accounts with no markup. The proposal estimates the monthly running cost at your volume.
Software subscriptions
Direct
Platform plans such as n8n, Make, Zapier or your CRM are paid by you directly, on accounts in your name, so nothing stops working if we part ways.
Travel
At cost
Remote work is the default. Travel for on-site workshops or kickoffs is billed at cost and agreed before anyone books a ticket.
Price reviews
6 months
We review every price band every 6 months. A signed scope keeps its price for the length of the project.

Questions about pricing and contracts

How does your pricing work?

Each phase of a project has its own fixed price, set in the written scope before anything starts, and it holds unless you approve a change. The figure comes from the band published on that service page, and the scope names what placed your project where it sits in the band. Ongoing work, such as care plans and SEO retainers, is a flat monthly fee.

Who owns the code, workflows and prompts?

You do. The work lives in your n8n or Make workspace, under your OpenAI or Anthropic API keys, in your cloud and in your code repository. Code, workflows, prompts, test sets and data all belong to you, and the contract says so. Nothing sits behind a platform we control or a license we charge for. If you end the relationship tomorrow, you keep a working system and the documentation to run it.

Are AI model and software costs included in the price?

No, and that is deliberate. Usage from OpenAI, Anthropic, Twilio, vector databases and similar vendors is billed to your own accounts at cost, with no markup from us, so you see every invoice directly. The proposal includes an estimate of monthly running costs at your expected volume. You know the fixed build price and the likely ongoing cost before you sign anything.

What moves a project to the top or bottom of its price band?

Mostly the number of systems a build connects and how messy the inputs are. A workflow that moves clean web form entries into HubSpot sits near the bottom of its band. One that reads scanned PDFs, writes to your ERP and routes exceptions to a reviewer sits near the top. Human approval steps, audit logs and regulated data push the price up further. The written scope names each driver, so you can drop one to bring the price down.

Do you sign NDAs?

Yes. Send your NDA before the scoping call and we will sign it within 1 working day, or we can send our own mutual NDA. When a project touches personal data, we also sign a data processing agreement and follow your vendor and security requirements. During scoping we ask for samples in place of full exports wherever a sample is enough, so less of your data leaves your systems before there is a contract.

What if our requirements change mid-project?

We write the change down, price it and wait for your approval before doing the work. Small changes are billed at $175 an hour against a written estimate. Bigger ones usually fit better as a second phase with its own fixed price. Because you see working software at the weekly demo, most changes surface early, when they cost an hour to fix and not a week.

Get a fixed price for your project

Send us the process, system or site you have in mind. A 30-minute call is enough for us to scope it and name what moves the price.

Request a 30-minute scoping call

The written scope and its price follow within 5 working days of the call.