Strategy

What AI consulting costs in 2026: rates, packages and price drivers

The short version

AI consulting in 2026 is mostly sold as fixed-fee phases. A readiness audit costs $3,000 to $15,000, a strategy phase $12,000 to $40,000 and a single automation $4,000 to $10,000. Custom agents and RAG knowledge systems run $15,000 to $90,000. A fractional AI lead costs $4,000 to $15,000 a month. Published hourly rates range from under $100 to $500, and model usage, hosting and monitoring are billed on top.

Published
Updated
Reading time
11 minutes
Written by
The Method Crew
An antique balance scale with shallow pans and a set of small weights in a dark museum display case.

Key takeaways

  1. Most AI consulting is priced as fixed-fee phases. Hourly rates matter mainly for change requests after the scope is signed.

  2. Our bands: audit $3,000 to $15,000, strategy $12,000 to $40,000 per phase, automation $4,000 to $35,000, agents $15,000 to $90,000, RAG $15,000 to $75,000.

  3. Running costs (model usage, hosting, monitoring, fixes) are where budgets go wrong. Get a monthly estimate in writing before you sign.

  4. Messy data, systems without APIs and regulated data move the price far more than the choice of model does.

  5. Compare proposals on named deliverables, ownership and acceptance tests on your own data, not on day rates.

How much does AI consulting cost in 2026?

Most AI consulting is sold as fixed-fee phases: $3,000 to $15,000 for a readiness audit, $12,000 to $40,000 for a strategy phase and $4,000 to $90,000 for a build, depending on what gets built. Published hourly rates run from under $100 for freelancers to $500 or more at large consultancies, but few buyers of serious work pay by the hour.

Market figures in the table come mostly from firms that sell these services, so read them as signals rather than an index. The full source list, with dates, is at the end.

ServiceWhat the market publishesOur price
AI readiness audit$2,000 to $5,000 for discovery (Layer3 Labs (opens in a new tab)); $5,000 to $25,000 for small strategy assessments (Leanware (opens in a new tab))$3,000 to $15,000
Strategy and roadmap$5,000 to $25,000 small; $25,000 to $100,000 mid-size (Leanware)$12,000 to $40,000 per phase
Fractional AI lead$3,000 to more than $30,000 a month (Christian & Timbers (opens in a new tab))$4,000 to $15,000 a month
Staff workshop, up to 25 people$3,000 to $8,000 half day; $6,000 to $15,000 full day (SFAI Labs (opens in a new tab))$3,000 to $12,000
Workflow automation$5,000 to $15,000 for one workflow across 2 to 3 systems; $25,000 to $75,000 for a multi-workflow platform (Layer3 Labs)$4,000 to $35,000
Custom AI agent$20,000 to $35,000 basic; $40,000 to $70,000 intermediate; $80,000 to $120,000 advanced (Cleveroad (opens in a new tab))$15,000 to $90,000
RAG knowledge system$12,000 to $30,000 simple; $30,000 to $60,000 multi-source (RaftLabs (opens in a new tab))$15,000 to $75,000
Voice AI agent$5,000 to $15,000 basic; $15,000 to $50,000 with booking and CRM (OnGraph (opens in a new tab))$6,000 to $40,000

How is AI consulting priced: hourly, fixed fee, retainer or value-based?

Four models are common. Hourly billing covers small changes and open-ended advice, fixed fees cover audits and builds, monthly retainers cover advisory seats and ongoing care, and value-based fees tie the price to measured savings.

Hourly rates are the least consistent numbers in this market. Layer3 Labs lists freelancers at $75 to $150 an hour, boutique AI agencies at $125 to $250 and enterprise consultancies at $250 to $500. Leanware puts boutique AI specialists at $250 to $450 and large consultancies at $350 to $500 or more. Aumiqx (opens in a new tab) collected published prices from 48 automation agencies in 14 countries in September 2026 and found a median hourly midpoint of $74, with a spread of $37 to $250. The sources disagree because they sample different markets: small agencies that publish rate cards on one side, US firms selling to mid-sized and larger companies on the other.

Hourly billing puts the cost of a slow project on you. We quote a fixed price per phase, in writing, so the hourly rate ($175) applies only to change requests you approve after the scope is signed.

Retainers make sense when the work is continuous: a fractional AI lead who sits in leadership meetings, or a care plan for systems already in production. Leanware lists advisory retainers at $2,000 to $5,000 a month for 5 to 10 hours and $5,000 to $15,000 for 10 to 25 hours. A retainer is the wrong way to pay for a build, because nobody can say when the build is finished.

Value-based fees, which Leanware puts at 10 to 40 percent of attributable savings or revenue, sound fair. They need a clean baseline that most companies have not measured, and the argument over attribution can outlast the project. We do not price this way.

What does an AI readiness assessment cost?

A readiness assessment costs $2,000 to $25,000 in the market data we found, and $3,000 to $15,000 with us. The low end buys a short discovery of 1 or 2 workflows. The high end buys interviews across departments, a data and systems review and a costed roadmap.

We sell 2 versions of the AI readiness audit. The snapshot ($3,000 to $5,000, 1 to 2 weeks) covers one team or process area and ends with a ranked list of automation candidates, each with an estimated build cost and the risks we can see. The full audit ($7,500 to $15,000, 3 to 4 weeks) adds sampled data checks and feasibility tests: we run 50 to 200 real records for the top 3 candidates through a model or a rule-based workflow, and it ends with a fixed-price proposal for the first build. A 12-month roadmap belongs to strategy work, covered next.

Aumiqx found a median entry price of $1,283 for audits across 8 agencies that publish one. At that price, expect a sales conversation with a summary attached.

Skip the audit if you already know the workflow, it is rule-based and one team owns it. Buy the build instead. We fold the mapping work into the first week. Our readiness checklist shows what an audit looks at, so you can run a rough version yourself first.

What does AI strategy and roadmap work cost?

Strategy work runs $12,000 to $40,000 per phase with us. Leanware's published ranges are $5,000 to $25,000 for small assessments, $25,000 to $100,000 for mid-size opportunity analyses and $100,000 to $500,000 or more for enterprise-wide programs.

Leanware also prints a worked example: $35,000 in total for a US logistics company with about $8 million in revenue, split into an $8,000 opportunity assessment, a $15,000 roadmap and a $12,000 technology evaluation. That split is typical of what a corporate AI consulting phase contains. The price moves with the number of business units interviewed, whether vendor selection is in scope, and whether the work includes governance documents such as an AI use policy.

For ongoing leadership, a fractional AI lead costs $4,000 to $7,500 a month for 2 to 3 days a month, or $8,000 to $15,000 for about 1 day a week. Christian & Timbers reports fractional chief AI officer retainers of $3,000 to more than $30,000 a month for 1 to 3 days a week. Choose fractional when the AI work spans several quarters and someone needs to own vendor decisions. Choose a project when there is one defined question to answer.

Staff workshops cost $3,000 to $6,000 for a half day and $6,000 to $12,000 for a full day with us, for up to 25 people. SFAI Labs cites $3,000 to $8,000 and $6,000 to $15,000 for the same formats.

What does it cost to build automations, agents, RAG and voice AI?

Builds run from $1,500 for a single integration to $90,000 for a multi-agent system with us.

What gets builtOur priceWhat moves it within the band
One integration between 2 tools in n8n, Make or Zapier$1,500 to $6,000Whether both tools have usable APIs, and how errors are handled
One AI workflow, such as inbound email sorted, drafted and filed$4,000 to $10,000Number of systems touched and review steps
Multi-workflow automation system$12,000 to $35,000Number of workflows and shared data
Sales and CRM automation$5,000 to $25,000; migrations from $8,000CRM data quality and record volume
Document processing, one document family to production$12,000 to $40,000, software page fees separateLayout variety and accuracy target
Production AI agent with 2 to 3 integrations$15,000 to $40,000Actions the agent can take without approval
Multi-tool or multi-agent system$40,000 to $90,000Evaluation depth and failure handling
RAG system, single document source$15,000 to $35,000Document cleanup
RAG system, multiple sources with permissions$35,000 to $75,000Per-user access rules
Voice AI, one call flow$6,000 to $15,000Calendar and CRM writes
Voice AI, several flows with CRM$15,000 to $40,000Number of flows and transfer rules

The market numbers bracket these. Layer3 Labs prices a complex single workflow that touches a legacy EHR or ERP at $15,000 to $25,000. Aumiqx's entry-price medians are much lower ($1,000 for a single workflow, $3,558 for an agent or chatbot), and the page itself warns that "real quotes land higher once scope is known." For document processing, Parseur (opens in a new tab) cites one Azure partner listing projects at $50,000 to $100,000 over 1 to 3 months, with software from about $30 to an estimated $560 per 1,000 pages depending on vendor and volume.

Our bands sit below enterprise ranges because each fixed price covers one workflow, one agent or one document family. Larger programs are a sequence of those, each priced after the last one proves itself. The services behind the table: AI automation, custom AI agents, RAG knowledge systems, voice AI agents and intelligent document processing.

For a full price breakdown of a specific system, the blueprints list the build cost, the running costs and what moves the price: an inbound lead qualification agent costs $12,000 to $25,000, an invoice processing pipeline $15,000 to $35,000, a support knowledge assistant $20,000 to $60,000 and a full AI receptionist $12,000 to $30,000.

What running costs should you budget after launch?

After launch you pay for model usage, hosting, storage, monitoring and someone to fix failures. A small automation can cost tens of dollars a month to run. An agent or voice system at volume can cost thousands. Get the estimate in writing before you sign.

RaftLabs puts RAG infrastructure at $300 to $2,500 a month, and $400 to $800 at about 10,000 queries a month. Cleveroad lists monitoring tools at $300 to $1,000 a month and prompt tuning and testing at $1,000 to $5,000 a month for agents. Aumiqx found a median maintenance and hosting plan of $286 a month, but only 7 of the 48 agencies publish one at all.

How we handle it:

  • Model and tool usage (OpenAI, Anthropic, Twilio, vector databases) runs on your accounts and is billed at cost, with no markup.
  • During the pilot we measure usage on real inputs and give you a monthly estimate at 3 volumes: today's, double and 10 times.
  • After launch, automation care plans cost $1,500, $3,000 or $6,000 a month, and AI ops monitoring costs $1,500 to $5,000 a month plus tooling at cost.

The cost shape differs by system. Voice agents bill per minute. RAG systems bill per query and per stored document chunk. An agent that retries a failing step can make dozens of model calls for one task, which is why we cap retries and alert on cost spikes.

What makes an AI project cost more?

Data in poor shape, systems without usable APIs and regulated data push the price up more than anything else. The choice of model rarely moves a quote by much.

Price driverWhy it adds costHow to keep it down
Scattered or messy dataCleanup and mapping before anything can runStart with one clean source and fix the rest later
Systems without an APICustom connectors or browser automation that breaks more oftenCheck API access during the audit, before scoping
Many integrationsEach adds authentication, error handling and testsPhase them, starting with the 2 that carry most of the work
Regulated dataVendor agreements, audit logs and review steps. Leanware reports premiums of 25 to 40 percent for healthcare and 20 to 35 percent for financial servicesKeep regulated data out of the pilot where you can
A high accuracy barLarger test sets and human-in-the-loop approval stepsAgree the acceptance test in writing during scoping
Per-user permissions in RAGEvery answer must respect who can see which documentLaunch on documents everyone may already read

How do you compare two AI consulting proposals?

Compare what you will own at the end and how success will be tested. Two proposals with the same price can differ by a full phase of work once you read the exclusions.

Our 10-question check, which we expect clients to run on our proposals too:

  1. Does it name deliverables you could point at, such as a workflow in n8n, a runbook, an evaluation set or a trained team?
  2. Is there a pilot on your real data with a written point where either side can stop?
  3. Are the acceptance criteria measurable on your data? For example: 95 percent of last month's invoices extracted correctly, with the rest flagged for review.
  4. Who owns the accounts, code, prompts and data at the end?
  5. Are running costs estimated in writing at more than one volume?
  6. Is model usage billed at cost, or marked up inside a platform fee?
  7. What is explicitly excluded?
  8. What does a change cost, and who approves it?
  9. After launch, who fixes failures, how fast and at what monthly price?
  10. Will the people on the sales call build the system?

Our answers, for reference: weekly demos of working software during builds, everything built on your accounts and owned by you, documentation and a runbook at handover, training for the people who use it, and $175 an hour for approved changes.

When is AI consulting the wrong purchase?

Paying for AI consulting is the wrong call when rules can do the job, when the volume is too small to pay back, or when nobody inside the company will own the result.

If the logic is fixed (when a form arrives, create a CRM record and notify sales), a $1,500 to $6,000 integration does it without a model. We build that instead, because it is cheaper to run and easier to fix.

Volume matters more than people expect. Example, hypothetical: a task takes 2 hours a week. At a loaded staff cost of $50 an hour, that is about $4,800 a year. A $10,000 build pays back in just over 2 years before running costs, which is too slow for most companies. Our ROI guide shows how to run that math with running costs included.

Two more cases where we decline. If your data cannot be reached, legally or technically, no consultant can fix that in a quote. And we do not build consumer apps, run cybersecurity audits or sell general digital marketing, so if that is the need, hire a specialist in it.

Sources and how we checked them

We checked every market figure on October 28, 2026. Most sources are firms that sell the service they are pricing. Aumiqx notes that agencies which publish prices skew smaller and newer, so the full market probably runs higher than the published medians. Our own prices were last reviewed in October 2026, and we review them every 6 months.

Common questions

What is a typical hourly rate for an AI consultant?

Published rates in October 2026 run from about $75 an hour for freelancers to $500 or more at large consultancies. Boutique AI firms usually sit between $125 and $450, depending on the source. Most audits and builds are sold as fixed fees, so the hourly rate mainly matters for change requests. Ours is $175 an hour, used only for changes you approve after the scope is signed.

Why do quotes for the same AI project vary so much?

Firms price different scopes under the same name. One quote for a support agent may cover a demo on sample data, while another covers production with permissions, monitoring, evaluation tests and training. Read the deliverables and the exclusions side by side. Also check whether model usage is billed at cost or folded into a platform fee, because that changes the real monthly price.

Do your prices include OpenAI, Anthropic or Twilio usage?

No. Model and tool usage runs on your own accounts and is billed at cost, with no markup. During the pilot we measure usage on your real inputs and give you a written monthly estimate at today's volume, double and 10 times. That way the running cost is known before the production build is priced.

How quickly can we get a fixed price?

Within 5 working days of a 30-minute scoping call. The written scope names the deliverables, what is excluded, the acceptance test and the price per phase. If we cannot scope it that fast, usually because data access is unclear, we will say so and suggest a $3,000 to $5,000 audit snapshot first.

Can a company with 20 staff afford AI consulting?

Usually, if the scope is narrow. A single integration costs $1,500 to $6,000 and a single AI workflow $4,000 to $10,000. The question is payback: if the work you want to automate takes only a couple of hours a week, a rule-based automation or an off-the-shelf tool will pay back faster than a custom build.

Get a fixed price for your first AI project

Tell us about the process or system on a 30-minute call.

Request a 30-minute scoping call

We reply within 1 working day with times for the call.